Privacy Policy

 

ABH respects, and is committed to protecting privacy. The personal information provided by supporters, partners and beneficiaries will remain private and will only be used for the purposes outlined in this policy.

ABH is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY INCLUDE
HOW INFORMATION IS USED

Personal information is only collected when necessary. Supporters can make anonymous donations and enquiries. We may use information provided for the purposes of processing donations, issuing receipts, communicating with supporters about the work ABH is undertaking, and responding to comments, questions or complaints.
Confidential information will only be used for the purposes for which supporters have provided it and will not be used for any other purposes without consent. ABH will provide educational information to supporters, but will allow supporters to remove their name from mailing lists.

ABH will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from modification, loss, unauthorised access and misuse or disclosure to unauthorised persons.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION 

ABH takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure. Computers have password access and personal information is kept in locked storage. All staff of ABH with access to personal information are required to respect the confidentiality of all personal information and the privacy of individuals.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ABH does not share or sell any identifiable personal information to any third party. The only exception to this is where ABH may be required to disclose certain information if:

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

ABH will allow supporters to see the information that may be held about them and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Supporters can make a request to ABHs Public Officer by mail or phone. ABH staff will clearly identify themselves when making contact with supporters, and all written material will contain ABHs logo and contact details.

EMAILS

Any personal information contained in emails, including email addresses will be treated in confidence. Please note email is an insecure communications medium and therefore it is sent at the users risk.